Skip to content
WolverhamptonCountsWolverhampton, in numbers.Local help →

Wolverhampton · England

Crime and safety

Wolverhampton council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Wolverhampton

Police-recorded locations for Wolverhampton local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

26,893 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 26,982 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wolverhampton local authority area · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wolverhampton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,444205
October 20242,471230
November 20242,303221
December 20242,162169
January 20252,136172
February 20251,877187
March 20252,265244
April 20252,203233
May 20252,272219
June 20252,276228
July 20252,364216
August 20252,209166
September 20252,284110
October 20252,231126
November 20252,12481
December 20251,92363
January 20262,05976
February 20261,99260
March 20262,26172
April 20262,09190
May 20262,43586
June 20262,41880
July 20262,579112
August 20262,496100
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wolverhampton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime12,368
shoplifting3,335
criminal damage arson2,321
vehicle crime2,085
other theft1,773
public order1,540
burglary876
drugs706
other crime562
possession of weapons545
robbery336
theft from the person230
bicycle theft216
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →