Skip to content
WolverhamptonCountsWolverhampton, in numbers.Local help →

Wolverhampton · England

Your area

Wolverhampton council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Wolverhampton

Bilston NorthBilston SouthBlakenhallBushbury NorthBushbury South & Low HillEast ParkEttingshall NorthEttingshall South & Spring ValeFallings ParkGraiseleyHeath TownMerry HillOxleyParkPennSt PetersTettenhall RegisTettenhall WightwickWednesfield NorthWednesfield South
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Wolverhampton: 20 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Bilston North13,74717%7.4%
Bilston South14,42818%7.1%
Blakenhall12,61630%6.7%
Bushbury North13,41612%6.8%
Bushbury South & Low Hill15,57719%6.9%
East Park12,89016%8.3%
Ettingshall North14,83222%5.7%
Ettingshall South & Spring Vale13,07913%7%
Fallings Park12,35612%6.8%
Graiseley12,94230%6.4%
Heath Town14,48222%6.3%
Merry Hill12,37512%5.3%
Oxley14,08815%5.8%
Park14,10035%5.9%
Penn12,84713%4.9%
St Peters13,74539%5%
Tettenhall Regis12,48014%4.8%
Tettenhall Wightwick10,64814%5.3%
Wednesfield North11,18911%7.5%
Wednesfield South11,89215%6.5%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

11% to 39.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11% in Wednesfield North to 39.1% in St Peters — a gap of 28.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wednesfield North11%5374,877
Merry Hill11.6%5995,167
Bushbury North12.2%6735,530
Fallings Park12.3%5894,783
Ettingshall South & Spring Vale12.7%6435,061
Penn13%6474,976
Tettenhall Wightwick13.7%6654,847
Tettenhall Regis14.3%7215,045
Wednesfield South14.7%7214,905
Oxley15.4%8995,848
East Park15.7%8245,261
Bilston North17.2%9325,412
Bilston South18.5%1,0545,706
Bushbury South & Low Hill19.1%1,0925,712
Ettingshall North22.1%1,2415,619
Heath Town22.3%1,3085,864
Blakenhall29.5%1,2614,268
Graiseley30.5%1,6295,342
Park34.5%2,0685,989
St Peters39.1%1,9304,934
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8% to 8.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.8% in Tettenhall Regis to 8.3% in East Park — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tettenhall Regis4.8%60312,460
Penn4.9%63312,849
St Peters5%68313,742
Merry Hill5.3%65512,365
Tettenhall Wightwick5.3%56610,634
Ettingshall North5.7%85014,813
Oxley5.8%81914,076
Park5.9%83014,109
Heath Town6.3%91514,466
Graiseley6.4%82612,951
Wednesfield South6.5%77011,885
Blakenhall6.7%84112,614
Fallings Park6.8%84012,358
Bushbury North6.8%91913,419
Bushbury South & Low Hill6.9%1,07215,573
Ettingshall South & Spring Vale7%91413,086
Bilston South7.1%1,02714,425
Bilston North7.4%1,01113,748
Wednesfield North7.5%84111,193
East Park8.3%1,07112,896
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.4% to 28.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.4% in St Peters to 28.8% in Tettenhall Wightwick — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Peters6.4%87413,747
Heath Town10.5%1,52414,478
Ettingshall North10.8%1,60814,834
Bushbury South & Low Hill11.5%1,79415,564
Bilston South12.9%1,86314,419
Oxley13.9%1,96114,072
Graiseley14.1%1,82812,921
Park15.5%2,18914,082
Fallings Park15.9%1,95812,345
East Park16.4%2,11412,861
Blakenhall16.9%2,13212,605
Bilston North17.6%2,41913,773
Wednesfield South18.6%2,21711,929
Ettingshall South & Spring Vale19.2%2,51113,103
Bushbury North19.5%2,61413,418
Merry Hill20%2,48412,393
Wednesfield North22.2%2,48811,206
Penn22.2%2,85812,863
Tettenhall Regis22.3%2,77512,471
Tettenhall Wightwick28.8%3,07210,656
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5% to 31.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 16.5% in Penn to 31.5% in East Park — a gap of 15 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Penn16.5%1,73510,534
Tettenhall Regis17.3%1,77810,274
Tettenhall Wightwick18.8%1,6898,978
Merry Hill19.4%1,9309,946
Oxley20.7%2,30911,158
Park21.4%2,45411,479
Heath Town25.3%2,83711,207
Graiseley25.7%2,63010,247
Bushbury North25.7%2,75910,727
Fallings Park26.4%2,5379,608
St Peters26.5%2,81110,601
Ettingshall South & Spring Vale27.1%2,85910,569
Wednesfield South27.2%2,5879,495
Ettingshall North27.5%3,07411,169
Wednesfield North28.2%2,6039,221
Bushbury South & Low Hill29.7%3,34111,233
Bilston North30.4%3,31810,907
Blakenhall30.5%3,06310,037
Bilston South30.5%3,34910,963
East Park31.5%3,16110,031
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.3% to 38%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.3% in Wednesfield North to 38% in Penn — a gap of 18.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wednesfield North19.3%1,7779,221
East Park19.3%1,93810,031
Bilston North19.6%2,14110,907
Bushbury South & Low Hill20.5%2,30811,233
Wednesfield South20.7%1,9639,495
Bilston South20.8%2,28310,963
Fallings Park21.3%2,0469,608
Ettingshall South & Spring Vale22%2,32110,569
Bushbury North22.1%2,36810,727
Ettingshall North24.9%2,78411,169
Blakenhall26%2,61210,037
Heath Town27%3,02911,207
St Peters27.1%2,87810,601
Graiseley27.9%2,86410,247
Oxley28%3,12011,158
Merry Hill30.7%3,0559,946
Park35.6%4,08611,479
Tettenhall Regis36.6%3,75910,274
Tettenhall Wightwick37.5%3,3688,978
Penn38%4,00810,534
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7% to 31.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.7% in Penn to 31.6% in East Park — a gap of 17.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Penn13.7%6824,984
Tettenhall Regis15.6%7895,055
Tettenhall Wightwick15.8%7664,838
Merry Hill20.5%1,0565,163
Oxley21.1%1,2335,849
Bushbury North23.3%1,2925,534
Park23.6%1,4105,987
Wednesfield South23.9%1,1714,907
Fallings Park25.1%1,1984,782
Ettingshall North25.2%1,4125,614
Ettingshall South & Spring Vale25.2%1,2815,085
St Peters26.1%1,2864,932
Graiseley26.7%1,4235,330
Wednesfield North27%1,3174,883
Blakenhall27.5%1,1764,271
Heath Town27.9%1,6365,854
Bilston North28%1,5185,425
Bilston South29.2%1,6635,691
Bushbury South & Low Hill29.8%1,7095,728
East Park31.6%1,6575,244
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.4% to 45.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.4% in Penn to 45.8% in Heath Town — a gap of 41.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Penn4.4%2214,976
Tettenhall Regis8.1%4085,045
Tettenhall Wightwick11.1%5374,847
Blakenhall14.4%6154,268
Park16.5%9865,989
Merry Hill21%1,0835,167
Ettingshall South & Spring Vale21.4%1,0815,061
Wednesfield South22.5%1,1034,905
Wednesfield North22.8%1,1104,877
Graiseley22.9%1,2255,342
Bushbury North23.3%1,2885,530
Oxley23.6%1,3835,848
Bilston North25.7%1,3925,412
Fallings Park27.6%1,3204,783
Ettingshall North31.4%1,7655,619
St Peters33.2%1,6394,934
East Park37.2%1,9585,261
Bilston South37.3%2,1295,706
Bushbury South & Low Hill44.4%2,5355,712
Heath Town45.8%2,6845,864
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →