Homes rented privately
11% to 39.1%
Homes rented privately ranged from 11% in Wednesfield North to 39.1% in St Peters — a gap of 28.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Wednesfield North | 11% | 537 | 4,877 |
|---|
| Merry Hill | 11.6% | 599 | 5,167 |
|---|
| Bushbury North | 12.2% | 673 | 5,530 |
|---|
| Fallings Park | 12.3% | 589 | 4,783 |
|---|
| Ettingshall South & Spring Vale | 12.7% | 643 | 5,061 |
|---|
| Penn | 13% | 647 | 4,976 |
|---|
| Tettenhall Wightwick | 13.7% | 665 | 4,847 |
|---|
| Tettenhall Regis | 14.3% | 721 | 5,045 |
|---|
| Wednesfield South | 14.7% | 721 | 4,905 |
|---|
| Oxley | 15.4% | 899 | 5,848 |
|---|
| East Park | 15.7% | 824 | 5,261 |
|---|
| Bilston North | 17.2% | 932 | 5,412 |
|---|
| Bilston South | 18.5% | 1,054 | 5,706 |
|---|
| Bushbury South & Low Hill | 19.1% | 1,092 | 5,712 |
|---|
| Ettingshall North | 22.1% | 1,241 | 5,619 |
|---|
| Heath Town | 22.3% | 1,308 | 5,864 |
|---|
| Blakenhall | 29.5% | 1,261 | 4,268 |
|---|
| Graiseley | 30.5% | 1,629 | 5,342 |
|---|
| Park | 34.5% | 2,068 | 5,989 |
|---|
| St Peters | 39.1% | 1,930 | 4,934 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
4.8% to 8.3%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.8% in Tettenhall Regis to 8.3% in East Park — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Tettenhall Regis | 4.8% | 603 | 12,460 |
|---|
| Penn | 4.9% | 633 | 12,849 |
|---|
| St Peters | 5% | 683 | 13,742 |
|---|
| Merry Hill | 5.3% | 655 | 12,365 |
|---|
| Tettenhall Wightwick | 5.3% | 566 | 10,634 |
|---|
| Ettingshall North | 5.7% | 850 | 14,813 |
|---|
| Oxley | 5.8% | 819 | 14,076 |
|---|
| Park | 5.9% | 830 | 14,109 |
|---|
| Heath Town | 6.3% | 915 | 14,466 |
|---|
| Graiseley | 6.4% | 826 | 12,951 |
|---|
| Wednesfield South | 6.5% | 770 | 11,885 |
|---|
| Blakenhall | 6.7% | 841 | 12,614 |
|---|
| Fallings Park | 6.8% | 840 | 12,358 |
|---|
| Bushbury North | 6.8% | 919 | 13,419 |
|---|
| Bushbury South & Low Hill | 6.9% | 1,072 | 15,573 |
|---|
| Ettingshall South & Spring Vale | 7% | 914 | 13,086 |
|---|
| Bilston South | 7.1% | 1,027 | 14,425 |
|---|
| Bilston North | 7.4% | 1,011 | 13,748 |
|---|
| Wednesfield North | 7.5% | 841 | 11,193 |
|---|
| East Park | 8.3% | 1,071 | 12,896 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
6.4% to 28.8%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.4% in St Peters to 28.8% in Tettenhall Wightwick — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| St Peters | 6.4% | 874 | 13,747 |
|---|
| Heath Town | 10.5% | 1,524 | 14,478 |
|---|
| Ettingshall North | 10.8% | 1,608 | 14,834 |
|---|
| Bushbury South & Low Hill | 11.5% | 1,794 | 15,564 |
|---|
| Bilston South | 12.9% | 1,863 | 14,419 |
|---|
| Oxley | 13.9% | 1,961 | 14,072 |
|---|
| Graiseley | 14.1% | 1,828 | 12,921 |
|---|
| Park | 15.5% | 2,189 | 14,082 |
|---|
| Fallings Park | 15.9% | 1,958 | 12,345 |
|---|
| East Park | 16.4% | 2,114 | 12,861 |
|---|
| Blakenhall | 16.9% | 2,132 | 12,605 |
|---|
| Bilston North | 17.6% | 2,419 | 13,773 |
|---|
| Wednesfield South | 18.6% | 2,217 | 11,929 |
|---|
| Ettingshall South & Spring Vale | 19.2% | 2,511 | 13,103 |
|---|
| Bushbury North | 19.5% | 2,614 | 13,418 |
|---|
| Merry Hill | 20% | 2,484 | 12,393 |
|---|
| Wednesfield North | 22.2% | 2,488 | 11,206 |
|---|
| Penn | 22.2% | 2,858 | 12,863 |
|---|
| Tettenhall Regis | 22.3% | 2,775 | 12,471 |
|---|
| Tettenhall Wightwick | 28.8% | 3,072 | 10,656 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
16.5% to 31.5%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 16.5% in Penn to 31.5% in East Park — a gap of 15 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Penn | 16.5% | 1,735 | 10,534 |
|---|
| Tettenhall Regis | 17.3% | 1,778 | 10,274 |
|---|
| Tettenhall Wightwick | 18.8% | 1,689 | 8,978 |
|---|
| Merry Hill | 19.4% | 1,930 | 9,946 |
|---|
| Oxley | 20.7% | 2,309 | 11,158 |
|---|
| Park | 21.4% | 2,454 | 11,479 |
|---|
| Heath Town | 25.3% | 2,837 | 11,207 |
|---|
| Graiseley | 25.7% | 2,630 | 10,247 |
|---|
| Bushbury North | 25.7% | 2,759 | 10,727 |
|---|
| Fallings Park | 26.4% | 2,537 | 9,608 |
|---|
| St Peters | 26.5% | 2,811 | 10,601 |
|---|
| Ettingshall South & Spring Vale | 27.1% | 2,859 | 10,569 |
|---|
| Wednesfield South | 27.2% | 2,587 | 9,495 |
|---|
| Ettingshall North | 27.5% | 3,074 | 11,169 |
|---|
| Wednesfield North | 28.2% | 2,603 | 9,221 |
|---|
| Bushbury South & Low Hill | 29.7% | 3,341 | 11,233 |
|---|
| Bilston North | 30.4% | 3,318 | 10,907 |
|---|
| Blakenhall | 30.5% | 3,063 | 10,037 |
|---|
| Bilston South | 30.5% | 3,349 | 10,963 |
|---|
| East Park | 31.5% | 3,161 | 10,031 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
19.3% to 38%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.3% in Wednesfield North to 38% in Penn — a gap of 18.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Wednesfield North | 19.3% | 1,777 | 9,221 |
|---|
| East Park | 19.3% | 1,938 | 10,031 |
|---|
| Bilston North | 19.6% | 2,141 | 10,907 |
|---|
| Bushbury South & Low Hill | 20.5% | 2,308 | 11,233 |
|---|
| Wednesfield South | 20.7% | 1,963 | 9,495 |
|---|
| Bilston South | 20.8% | 2,283 | 10,963 |
|---|
| Fallings Park | 21.3% | 2,046 | 9,608 |
|---|
| Ettingshall South & Spring Vale | 22% | 2,321 | 10,569 |
|---|
| Bushbury North | 22.1% | 2,368 | 10,727 |
|---|
| Ettingshall North | 24.9% | 2,784 | 11,169 |
|---|
| Blakenhall | 26% | 2,612 | 10,037 |
|---|
| Heath Town | 27% | 3,029 | 11,207 |
|---|
| St Peters | 27.1% | 2,878 | 10,601 |
|---|
| Graiseley | 27.9% | 2,864 | 10,247 |
|---|
| Oxley | 28% | 3,120 | 11,158 |
|---|
| Merry Hill | 30.7% | 3,055 | 9,946 |
|---|
| Park | 35.6% | 4,086 | 11,479 |
|---|
| Tettenhall Regis | 36.6% | 3,759 | 10,274 |
|---|
| Tettenhall Wightwick | 37.5% | 3,368 | 8,978 |
|---|
| Penn | 38% | 4,008 | 10,534 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
13.7% to 31.6%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.7% in Penn to 31.6% in East Park — a gap of 17.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Penn | 13.7% | 682 | 4,984 |
|---|
| Tettenhall Regis | 15.6% | 789 | 5,055 |
|---|
| Tettenhall Wightwick | 15.8% | 766 | 4,838 |
|---|
| Merry Hill | 20.5% | 1,056 | 5,163 |
|---|
| Oxley | 21.1% | 1,233 | 5,849 |
|---|
| Bushbury North | 23.3% | 1,292 | 5,534 |
|---|
| Park | 23.6% | 1,410 | 5,987 |
|---|
| Wednesfield South | 23.9% | 1,171 | 4,907 |
|---|
| Fallings Park | 25.1% | 1,198 | 4,782 |
|---|
| Ettingshall North | 25.2% | 1,412 | 5,614 |
|---|
| Ettingshall South & Spring Vale | 25.2% | 1,281 | 5,085 |
|---|
| St Peters | 26.1% | 1,286 | 4,932 |
|---|
| Graiseley | 26.7% | 1,423 | 5,330 |
|---|
| Wednesfield North | 27% | 1,317 | 4,883 |
|---|
| Blakenhall | 27.5% | 1,176 | 4,271 |
|---|
| Heath Town | 27.9% | 1,636 | 5,854 |
|---|
| Bilston North | 28% | 1,518 | 5,425 |
|---|
| Bilston South | 29.2% | 1,663 | 5,691 |
|---|
| Bushbury South & Low Hill | 29.8% | 1,709 | 5,728 |
|---|
| East Park | 31.6% | 1,657 | 5,244 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
4.4% to 45.8%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.4% in Penn to 45.8% in Heath Town — a gap of 41.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Penn | 4.4% | 221 | 4,976 |
|---|
| Tettenhall Regis | 8.1% | 408 | 5,045 |
|---|
| Tettenhall Wightwick | 11.1% | 537 | 4,847 |
|---|
| Blakenhall | 14.4% | 615 | 4,268 |
|---|
| Park | 16.5% | 986 | 5,989 |
|---|
| Merry Hill | 21% | 1,083 | 5,167 |
|---|
| Ettingshall South & Spring Vale | 21.4% | 1,081 | 5,061 |
|---|
| Wednesfield South | 22.5% | 1,103 | 4,905 |
|---|
| Wednesfield North | 22.8% | 1,110 | 4,877 |
|---|
| Graiseley | 22.9% | 1,225 | 5,342 |
|---|
| Bushbury North | 23.3% | 1,288 | 5,530 |
|---|
| Oxley | 23.6% | 1,383 | 5,848 |
|---|
| Bilston North | 25.7% | 1,392 | 5,412 |
|---|
| Fallings Park | 27.6% | 1,320 | 4,783 |
|---|
| Ettingshall North | 31.4% | 1,765 | 5,619 |
|---|
| St Peters | 33.2% | 1,639 | 4,934 |
|---|
| East Park | 37.2% | 1,958 | 5,261 |
|---|
| Bilston South | 37.3% | 2,129 | 5,706 |
|---|
| Bushbury South & Low Hill | 44.4% | 2,535 | 5,712 |
|---|
| Heath Town | 45.8% | 2,684 | 5,864 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →