Skip to content
WolverhamptonCountsWolverhampton, in numbers.Local help →

Wolverhampton · England

Wednesfield South: your area

Wednesfield South ward · Wolverhampton. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.7% here, compared with 26.2% across Wolverhampton (5.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 19% across Wolverhampton (4.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 25% across Wolverhampton (2.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Wednesfield South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,217 out of 11,929.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Wednesfield South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

770 out of 11,885.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,892

21 March 2021 · Wednesfield South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,892 out of 11,892.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Wednesfield South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,963 out of 9,495.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Wednesfield South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,988 out of 4,907.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Wednesfield South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,171 out of 4,907.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Wednesfield South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,587 out of 9,495.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Wednesfield South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

721 out of 4,905.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Wednesfield South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,103 out of 4,905.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wednesfield South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,624 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,662 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wednesfield South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 177 mapped crimes in September 2024; 163 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wednesfield South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202417716
October 202414913
November 202412617
December 202414311
January 202512014
February 202514120
March 202512420
April 202513918
May 202513022
June 202515015
July 202513916
August 202512424
September 202512416
October 202511711
November 20251408
December 20251116
January 202610916
February 20261253
March 20261265
April 202613517
May 202616812
June 20261407
July 202616617
August 20261636
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wednesfield South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime657
shoplifting328
criminal damage arson130
vehicle crime123
other theft122
public order110
burglary38
other crime38
possession of weapons20
drugs18
robbery17
bicycle theft12
theft from the person11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →