Skip to content
WolverhamptonCountsWolverhampton, in numbers.Local help →

Wolverhampton · England

Community life

Wolverhampton council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Wolverhampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

43,282 out of 263,726.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Wolverhampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

16,737 out of 263,727.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.7%

21 March 2021 · Wolverhampton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

62,727 out of 105,141.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Wolverhampton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,674 out of 105,141.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Wolverhampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

52,803 out of 208,441.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Wolverhampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

54,712 out of 208,441.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8% to 8.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.8% in Tettenhall Regis to 8.3% in East Park — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tettenhall Regis4.8%60312,460
Penn4.9%63312,849
St Peters5%68313,742
Merry Hill5.3%65512,365
Tettenhall Wightwick5.3%56610,634
Ettingshall North5.7%85014,813
Oxley5.8%81914,076
Park5.9%83014,109
Heath Town6.3%91514,466
Graiseley6.4%82612,951
Wednesfield South6.5%77011,885
Blakenhall6.7%84112,614
Fallings Park6.8%84012,358
Bushbury North6.8%91913,419
Bushbury South & Low Hill6.9%1,07215,573
Ettingshall South & Spring Vale7%91413,086
Bilston South7.1%1,02714,425
Bilston North7.4%1,01113,748
Wednesfield North7.5%84111,193
East Park8.3%1,07112,896
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.4% to 28.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.4% in St Peters to 28.8% in Tettenhall Wightwick — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Peters6.4%87413,747
Heath Town10.5%1,52414,478
Ettingshall North10.8%1,60814,834
Bushbury South & Low Hill11.5%1,79415,564
Bilston South12.9%1,86314,419
Oxley13.9%1,96114,072
Graiseley14.1%1,82812,921
Park15.5%2,18914,082
Fallings Park15.9%1,95812,345
East Park16.4%2,11412,861
Blakenhall16.9%2,13212,605
Bilston North17.6%2,41913,773
Wednesfield South18.6%2,21711,929
Ettingshall South & Spring Vale19.2%2,51113,103
Bushbury North19.5%2,61413,418
Merry Hill20%2,48412,393
Wednesfield North22.2%2,48811,206
Penn22.2%2,85812,863
Tettenhall Regis22.3%2,77512,471
Tettenhall Wightwick28.8%3,07210,656
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5% to 31.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 16.5% in Penn to 31.5% in East Park — a gap of 15 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Penn16.5%1,73510,534
Tettenhall Regis17.3%1,77810,274
Tettenhall Wightwick18.8%1,6898,978
Merry Hill19.4%1,9309,946
Oxley20.7%2,30911,158
Park21.4%2,45411,479
Heath Town25.3%2,83711,207
Graiseley25.7%2,63010,247
Bushbury North25.7%2,75910,727
Fallings Park26.4%2,5379,608
St Peters26.5%2,81110,601
Ettingshall South & Spring Vale27.1%2,85910,569
Wednesfield South27.2%2,5879,495
Ettingshall North27.5%3,07411,169
Wednesfield North28.2%2,6039,221
Bushbury South & Low Hill29.7%3,34111,233
Bilston North30.4%3,31810,907
Blakenhall30.5%3,06310,037
Bilston South30.5%3,34910,963
East Park31.5%3,16110,031
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7% to 31.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.7% in Penn to 31.6% in East Park — a gap of 17.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Penn13.7%6824,984
Tettenhall Regis15.6%7895,055
Tettenhall Wightwick15.8%7664,838
Merry Hill20.5%1,0565,163
Oxley21.1%1,2335,849
Bushbury North23.3%1,2925,534
Park23.6%1,4105,987
Wednesfield South23.9%1,1714,907
Fallings Park25.1%1,1984,782
Ettingshall North25.2%1,4125,614
Ettingshall South & Spring Vale25.2%1,2815,085
St Peters26.1%1,2864,932
Graiseley26.7%1,4235,330
Wednesfield North27%1,3174,883
Blakenhall27.5%1,1764,271
Heath Town27.9%1,6365,854
Bilston North28%1,5185,425
Bilston South29.2%1,6635,691
Bushbury South & Low Hill29.8%1,7095,728
East Park31.6%1,6575,244
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Wolverhampton city centre and adjacent regeneration areas

Our Future City Centre Plan

The plan identifies places for new homes, greener public spaces and better connections around the centre.

Regeneration framework approved · evidence dated 2026-09-03

Responsible body: City of Wolverhampton Council

Latest evidence: The council reports Cabinet approval on 2 September 2026. The identified development sites and potential homes are opportunities, not completed or fully funded schemes.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New regeneration blueprint for Wolverhampton city centre approved →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Turn permission to reuse the former department store into a workable part of the centre →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Penn Fields pilot streets, including Cardiff Street, Manlove Street and Bristol Street

Powering Penn Fields neighbourhood energy pilot

The pilot combines household energy advice, monitoring and possible upgrades in a defined cluster of streets, with wider-area advice also offered.

Advice and monitoring pilot; autumn 2026 upgrades planned in March guidance · evidence dated 2026-03-02

Responsible body: City of Wolverhampton Council and delivery partners

Latest evidence: The council separates the main monitoring area from streets eligible only for wider advice. Its March guidance plans upgrades for eligible homes in autumn 2026; it does not confirm that all work is complete. Participation and monitoring depend on household consent.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Powering Penn Fields neighbourhood energy pilot →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Test neighbourhood upgrades before wider rollout →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →