Skip to content
WolverhamptonCountsWolverhampton, in numbers.Local help →

Wolverhampton · England

Bushbury South & Low Hill: your area

Bushbury South & Low Hill ward · Wolverhampton. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 44% here, compared with 25% across Wolverhampton (19.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.5% here, compared with 26.2% across Wolverhampton (5.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.8% here, compared with 24.4% across Wolverhampton (5.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Bushbury South & Low Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,794 out of 15,564.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Bushbury South & Low Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,072 out of 15,573.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,577

21 March 2021 · Bushbury South & Low Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,577 out of 15,577.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Bushbury South & Low Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,308 out of 11,233.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.3%

21 March 2021 · Bushbury South & Low Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,797 out of 5,728.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Bushbury South & Low Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,709 out of 5,728.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Bushbury South & Low Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,341 out of 11,233.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Bushbury South & Low Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,092 out of 5,712.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

44%

21 March 2021 · Bushbury South & Low Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,535 out of 5,712.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bushbury South & Low Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,364 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,519 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bushbury South & Low Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 115 mapped crimes in September 2024; 105 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bushbury South & Low Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241158
October 20241188
November 202413111
December 20241169
January 20251586
February 20251058
March 202512611
April 202512814
May 202512712
June 202511415
July 202514910
August 202513212
September 20251295
October 20251164
November 2025882
December 20251041
January 20261053
February 2026902
March 20261094
April 20261226
May 20261105
June 20261412
July 20261454
August 20261053
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bushbury South & Low Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime736
criminal damage arson157
vehicle crime88
shoplifting75
other theft74
public order70
other crime47
drugs33
possession of weapons30
burglary28
robbery14
bicycle theft6
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →