Skip to content
WolverhamptonCountsWolverhampton, in numbers.Local help →

Wolverhampton · England

All statistics

Wolverhampton council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Wolverhampton

People aged 65 or over

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Wolverhampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

43,282 out of 263,726.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Wolverhampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

16,737 out of 263,727.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

263,727

21 March 2021 · Wolverhampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

263,727 out of 263,727.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Wolverhampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

54,712 out of 208,441.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.7%

21 March 2021 · Wolverhampton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

62,727 out of 105,141.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Wolverhampton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,674 out of 105,141.

Source and method →

Average home price

£221,000

July 2026 · Wolverhampton

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £220,559.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

26,893

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Wolverhampton

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£945

August 2026 · Wolverhampton

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Wolverhampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

52,803 out of 208,441.

Source and method →

People living in the area

281,434

Mid-2025 · Wolverhampton

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Wolverhampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

20,006 out of 105,142.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Wolverhampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,484 out of 105,142.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Wolverhampton · people

The population rose from 245,162 to 281,434 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 893 more people (0.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Wolverhampton
Periodpeople
1996245,162
1997242,856
1998242,015
1999240,691
2000239,537
2001238,016
2002239,088
2003239,851
2004240,567
2005241,647
2006242,889
2007243,910
2008245,349
2009246,016
2010247,640
2011249,852
2012251,444
2013252,358
2014254,351
2015256,127
2016258,305
2017260,648
2018262,474
2019263,519
2020263,123
2021264,260
2022268,886
2023275,074
2024280,541
2025281,434
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Wolverhampton · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average monthly rent rose from £542 to £945 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £94 more a month (11% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Wolverhampton
Period£ per month
January 2015542
February 2015543
March 2015544
April 2015545
May 2015545
June 2015546
July 2015547
August 2015548
September 2015549
October 2015550
November 2015551
December 2015551
January 2016551
February 2016551
March 2016551
April 2016552
May 2016552
June 2016554
July 2016555
August 2016556
September 2016556
October 2016557
November 2016558
December 2016559
January 2017560
February 2017560
March 2017561
April 2017561
May 2017562
June 2017563
July 2017563
August 2017563
September 2017564
October 2017565
November 2017566
December 2017567
January 2018567
February 2018568
March 2018569
April 2018569
May 2018570
June 2018570
July 2018571
August 2018571
September 2018573
October 2018574
November 2018576
December 2018577
January 2019579
February 2019580
March 2019582
April 2019585
May 2019588
June 2019590
July 2019591
August 2019594
September 2019596
October 2019599
November 2019602
December 2019605
January 2020607
February 2020609
March 2020609
April 2020609
May 2020609
June 2020609
July 2020610
August 2020612
September 2020613
October 2020614
November 2020615
December 2020617
January 2021619
February 2021622
March 2021625
April 2021629
May 2021634
June 2021640
July 2021646
August 2021649
September 2021651
October 2021653
November 2021655
December 2021659
January 2022665
February 2022670
March 2022674
April 2022677
May 2022679
June 2022682
July 2022684
August 2022687
September 2022690
October 2022693
November 2022695
December 2022697
January 2023700
February 2023701
March 2023703
April 2023709
May 2023716
June 2023726
July 2023732
August 2023733
September 2023732
October 2023733
November 2023737
December 2023743
January 2024748
February 2024754
March 2024763
April 2024771
May 2024778
June 2024780
July 2024783
August 2024794
September 2024803
October 2024814
November 2024818
December 2024824
January 2025827
February 2025829
March 2025830
April 2025832
May 2025837
June 2025842
July 2025847
August 2025851
September 2025857
October 2025868
November 2025888
December 2025907
January 2026921
February 2026926
March 2026928
April 2026931
May 2026934
June 2026938
July 2026942
August 2026945
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Wolverhampton · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £221,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £15,000 more per home (7.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Wolverhampton
Period£
January 199539,485
February 199540,535
March 199540,246
April 199540,538
May 199539,999
June 199540,169
July 199540,115
August 199540,617
September 199540,963
October 199540,895
November 199539,944
December 199539,351
January 199639,198
February 199639,407
March 199639,447
April 199639,725
May 199640,391
June 199639,446
July 199639,308
August 199639,125
September 199640,198
October 199640,469
November 199641,348
December 199641,344
January 199740,827
February 199739,910
March 199740,790
April 199741,583
May 199742,618
June 199742,586
July 199742,667
August 199742,893
September 199743,059
October 199743,521
November 199743,046
December 199743,048
January 199842,966
February 199842,759
March 199842,742
April 199842,636
May 199843,708
June 199843,581
July 199843,545
August 199843,380
September 199843,350
October 199843,678
November 199843,315
December 199844,178
January 199944,269
February 199944,036
March 199943,146
April 199943,473
May 199944,800
June 199945,819
July 199945,758
August 199945,955
September 199946,971
October 199947,522
November 199947,772
December 199948,081
January 200049,142
February 200049,700
March 200049,132
April 200049,741
May 200050,424
June 200051,326
July 200051,599
August 200051,420
September 200052,429
October 200052,552
November 200052,109
December 200052,424
January 200151,638
February 200151,956
March 200151,704
April 200152,858
May 200154,241
June 200155,444
July 200156,362
August 200157,722
September 200157,941
October 200158,692
November 200158,411
December 200160,368
January 200261,481
February 200262,588
March 200262,443
April 200262,936
May 200265,245
June 200267,891
July 200269,649
August 200270,530
September 200272,025
October 200275,543
November 200276,120
December 200277,808
January 200378,348
February 200380,433
March 200380,912
April 200382,840
May 200387,211
June 200389,004
July 200387,718
August 200387,361
September 200388,708
October 200392,477
November 200392,854
December 200394,401
January 200496,077
February 200499,118
March 200498,879
April 2004100,092
May 2004100,092
June 2004102,839
July 2004104,698
August 2004107,132
September 2004108,164
October 2004109,536
November 2004110,782
December 2004113,268
January 2005111,623
February 2005112,386
March 2005110,836
April 2005111,781
May 2005110,718
June 2005113,223
July 2005114,978
August 2005117,852
September 2005118,575
October 2005121,398
November 2005121,303
December 2005122,320
January 2006120,319
February 2006121,028
March 2006120,690
April 2006121,525
May 2006123,449
June 2006125,287
July 2006126,349
August 2006125,428
September 2006124,399
October 2006125,755
November 2006126,220
December 2006127,892
January 2007127,882
February 2007129,098
March 2007128,820
April 2007128,194
May 2007128,557
June 2007129,546
July 2007131,997
August 2007133,356
September 2007135,256
October 2007135,169
November 2007134,304
December 2007134,130
January 2008133,499
February 2008133,038
March 2008128,687
April 2008128,169
May 2008129,085
June 2008130,409
July 2008128,927
August 2008125,674
September 2008124,256
October 2008122,274
November 2008116,679
December 2008116,308
January 2009112,454
February 2009114,283
March 2009109,892
April 2009111,523
May 2009112,031
June 2009111,406
July 2009111,513
August 2009112,022
September 2009115,035
October 2009117,027
November 2009117,816
December 2009118,273
January 2010118,374
February 2010118,087
March 2010117,564
April 2010115,220
May 2010113,620
June 2010114,694
July 2010116,891
August 2010118,306
September 2010117,235
October 2010115,292
November 2010113,844
December 2010113,474
January 2011112,704
February 2011113,692
March 2011113,898
April 2011115,579
May 2011115,131
June 2011114,375
July 2011112,357
August 2011110,970
September 2011110,900
October 2011109,987
November 2011111,700
December 2011111,510
January 2012113,984
February 2012111,173
March 2012111,976
April 2012112,672
May 2012112,966
June 2012112,709
July 2012112,166
August 2012114,230
September 2012113,836
October 2012112,231
November 2012111,966
December 2012112,785
January 2013113,157
February 2013114,603
March 2013113,870
April 2013114,801
May 2013112,479
June 2013113,420
July 2013113,303
August 2013115,494
September 2013114,891
October 2013115,498
November 2013115,283
December 2013115,562
January 2014115,245
February 2014115,165
March 2014113,562
April 2014114,390
May 2014113,720
June 2014116,350
July 2014117,253
August 2014118,991
September 2014119,634
October 2014118,930
November 2014117,963
December 2014118,329
January 2015118,082
February 2015119,010
March 2015117,389
April 2015118,270
May 2015117,387
June 2015119,939
July 2015119,498
August 2015120,458
September 2015119,425
October 2015120,209
November 2015121,114
December 2015121,603
January 2016122,451
February 2016123,061
March 2016123,533
April 2016125,042
May 2016127,662
June 2016130,637
July 2016132,559
August 2016132,045
September 2016132,934
October 2016130,482
November 2016130,392
December 2016130,436
January 2017129,696
February 2017131,234
March 2017131,194
April 2017134,867
May 2017134,323
June 2017134,132
July 2017135,667
August 2017137,706
September 2017138,845
October 2017138,422
November 2017138,265
December 2017139,143
January 2018138,065
February 2018139,579
March 2018139,216
April 2018141,379
May 2018140,584
June 2018142,744
July 2018145,049
August 2018146,003
September 2018145,264
October 2018145,166
November 2018145,225
December 2018147,200
January 2019145,943
February 2019147,028
March 2019146,238
April 2019146,520
May 2019145,476
June 2019146,182
July 2019147,082
August 2019150,090
September 2019151,261
October 2019152,535
November 2019152,420
December 2019153,520
January 2020153,933
February 2020154,095
March 2020151,890
April 2020149,398
May 2020148,686
June 2020151,223
July 2020152,817
August 2020154,763
September 2020154,962
October 2020158,119
November 2020159,592
December 2020161,116
January 2021162,359
February 2021162,738
March 2021164,268
April 2021165,193
May 2021165,307
June 2021168,406
July 2021169,123
August 2021171,363
September 2021172,400
October 2021172,893
November 2021172,842
December 2021171,403
January 2022174,177
February 2022178,699
March 2022182,168
April 2022186,480
May 2022187,865
June 2022187,336
July 2022188,596
August 2022191,167
September 2022195,918
October 2022197,634
November 2022197,932
December 2022200,539
January 2023199,741
February 2023199,228
March 2023194,882
April 2023190,109
May 2023191,572
June 2023191,171
July 2023195,549
August 2023192,116
September 2023195,235
October 2023197,131
November 2023199,338
December 2023197,960
January 2024194,841
February 2024193,997
March 2024192,529
April 2024193,973
May 2024193,763
June 2024198,447
July 2024202,220
August 2024206,326
September 2024204,193
October 2024201,386
November 2024200,433
December 2024204,121
January 2025203,956
February 2025208,420
March 2025208,039
April 2025206,037
May 2025200,401
June 2025200,273
July 2025205,719
August 2025210,093
September 2025211,567
October 2025211,867
November 2025211,970
December 2025211,489
January 2026211,487
February 2026212,199
March 2026213,605
April 2026213,983
May 2026215,523
June 2026216,711
July 2026220,559
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →