Skip to content
WolverhamptonCountsWolverhampton, in numbers.Local help →

Wolverhampton · England

Bushbury North: your area

Bushbury North ward · Wolverhampton. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 19% across Wolverhampton (6.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.1% here, compared with 26.2% across Wolverhampton (4.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.5% here, compared with 16.4% across Wolverhampton (3.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Bushbury North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,614 out of 13,418.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Bushbury North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

919 out of 13,419.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,416

21 March 2021 · Bushbury North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,416 out of 13,416.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Bushbury North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,368 out of 10,727.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Bushbury North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,312 out of 5,534.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Bushbury North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,292 out of 5,534.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Bushbury North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,759 out of 10,727.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Bushbury North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

673 out of 5,530.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Bushbury North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,288 out of 5,530.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bushbury North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,048 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,081 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bushbury North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 113 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bushbury North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241133
October 20241104
November 20248710
December 20241006
January 2025908
February 2025625
March 20259515
April 2025826
May 20257512
June 2025818
July 2025877
August 2025996
September 20251117
October 2025863
November 2025900
December 2025800
January 2026741
February 2026812
March 2026833
April 2026702
May 20261004
June 2026851
July 2026981
August 2026906
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bushbury North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime480
shoplifting152
vehicle crime111
criminal damage arson90
other theft70
burglary42
public order33
possession of weapons18
other crime16
robbery14
drugs13
bicycle theft5
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →