Skip to content
WolverhamptonCountsWolverhampton, in numbers.Local help →

Wolverhampton · England

Graiseley: your area

Graiseley ward · Wolverhampton. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 19% across Wolverhampton (11.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.7% here, compared with 24.4% across Wolverhampton (2.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.1% here, compared with 16.4% across Wolverhampton (2.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Graiseley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,828 out of 12,921.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Graiseley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

826 out of 12,951.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,942

21 March 2021 · Graiseley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,942 out of 12,942.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Graiseley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,864 out of 10,247.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.9%

21 March 2021 · Graiseley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,350 out of 5,330.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Graiseley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,423 out of 5,330.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Graiseley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,630 out of 10,247.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Graiseley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,629 out of 5,342.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Graiseley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,225 out of 5,342.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Graiseley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,218 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,233 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Graiseley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 108 mapped crimes in September 2024; 107 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Graiseley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410820
October 202414718
November 20241038
December 20249217
January 20258113
February 20257110
March 202512312
April 202511219
May 20259516
June 20259810
July 20259614
August 202510711
September 20251078
October 20251098
November 2025715
December 2025843
January 20261053
February 20261173
March 20261055
April 2026995
May 20261133
June 20261063
July 2026957
August 20261077
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Graiseley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime599
criminal damage arson112
other theft104
vehicle crime96
public order66
shoplifting52
drugs48
burglary36
possession of weapons30
other crime25
bicycle theft22
robbery17
theft from the person11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →