Skip to content
WolverhamptonCountsWolverhampton, in numbers.Local help →

Wolverhampton · England

East Park: your area

East Park ward · Wolverhampton. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 25% across Wolverhampton (12 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.6% here, compared with 24.4% across Wolverhampton (7.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.3% here, compared with 26.2% across Wolverhampton (6.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.4%

21 March 2021 · East Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,114 out of 12,861.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.3%

21 March 2021 · East Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,071 out of 12,896.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,890

21 March 2021 · East Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,890 out of 12,890.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.3%

21 March 2021 · East Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,938 out of 10,031.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.2%

21 March 2021 · East Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,526 out of 5,244.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.6%

21 March 2021 · East Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,657 out of 5,244.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.5%

21 March 2021 · East Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,161 out of 10,031.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · East Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

824 out of 5,261.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · East Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,958 out of 5,261.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for East Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,321 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,320 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 101 mapped crimes in September 2024; 139 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241015
October 202412011
November 20241069
December 20241287
January 20251284
February 20251178
March 202510813
April 202510611
May 20258017
June 20251317
July 20259312
August 20251029
September 20251028
October 2025965
November 20251221
December 20251082
January 20261241
February 2026731
March 20261152
April 20261022
May 20261123
June 20261103
July 20261181
August 20261391
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime617
criminal damage arson126
other theft117
vehicle crime103
shoplifting95
public order72
burglary60
other crime33
drugs31
robbery27
possession of weapons25
bicycle theft9
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →