Skip to content
WolverhamptonCountsWolverhampton, in numbers.Local help →

Wolverhampton · England

Wednesfield North: your area

Wednesfield North ward · Wolverhampton. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 19% across Wolverhampton (8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.3% here, compared with 26.2% across Wolverhampton (7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.2% here, compared with 16.4% across Wolverhampton (5.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Wednesfield North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,488 out of 11,206.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Wednesfield North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

841 out of 11,193.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,189

21 March 2021 · Wednesfield North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,189 out of 11,189.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Wednesfield North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,777 out of 9,221.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.5%

21 March 2021 · Wednesfield North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,054 out of 4,883.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27%

21 March 2021 · Wednesfield North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,317 out of 4,883.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Wednesfield North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,603 out of 9,221.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Wednesfield North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

537 out of 4,877.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Wednesfield North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,110 out of 4,877.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wednesfield North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

785 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 756 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wednesfield North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 75 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wednesfield North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024596
October 2024707
November 2024603
December 2024624
January 2025478
February 2025478
March 2025587
April 2025837
May 2025695
June 20257710
July 2025718
August 2025534
September 2025654
October 2025705
November 2025671
December 2025500
January 2026702
February 2026454
March 2026895
April 2026534
May 2026703
June 2026654
July 2026661
August 2026755
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wednesfield North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime435
criminal damage arson79
vehicle crime77
public order52
other theft37
shoplifting31
burglary30
other crime16
drugs10
possession of weapons9
robbery6
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →