Skip to content
WolverhamptonCountsWolverhampton, in numbers.Local help →

Wolverhampton · England

Bilston North: your area

Bilston North ward · Wolverhampton. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.6% here, compared with 26.2% across Wolverhampton (6.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30.4% here, compared with 25.3% across Wolverhampton (5.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28% here, compared with 24.4% across Wolverhampton (3.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Bilston North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,419 out of 13,773.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Bilston North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,011 out of 13,748.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,747

21 March 2021 · Bilston North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,747 out of 13,747.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Bilston North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,141 out of 10,907.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.1%

21 March 2021 · Bilston North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,480 out of 5,425.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28%

21 March 2021 · Bilston North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,518 out of 5,425.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Bilston North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,318 out of 10,907.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Bilston North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

932 out of 5,412.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Bilston North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,392 out of 5,412.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bilston North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,731 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,584 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bilston North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 161 mapped crimes in September 2024; 186 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bilston North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416114
October 202411820
November 202415524
December 20241083
January 20251348
February 202511718
March 202515424
April 202511417
May 202513414
June 202512920
July 202513517
August 202512510
September 20251557
October 20251457
November 20251346
December 20251075
January 20261394
February 20261485
March 20261426
April 20261208
May 20261597
June 20261426
July 20261546
August 20261865
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bilston North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime632
shoplifting366
vehicle crime151
other theft148
criminal damage arson140
public order76
burglary71
possession of weapons44
drugs30
robbery23
other crime20
theft from the person17
bicycle theft13
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →