Skip to content
WolverhamptonCountsWolverhampton, in numbers.Local help →

Wolverhampton · England

Blakenhall: your area

Blakenhall ward · Wolverhampton. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 25% across Wolverhampton (10.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 19% across Wolverhampton (10.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30.5% here, compared with 25.3% across Wolverhampton (5.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Blakenhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,132 out of 12,605.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Blakenhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

841 out of 12,614.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,616

21 March 2021 · Blakenhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,616 out of 12,616.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26%

21 March 2021 · Blakenhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,612 out of 10,037.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.8%

21 March 2021 · Blakenhall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,725 out of 4,271.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Blakenhall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,176 out of 4,271.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Blakenhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,063 out of 10,037.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Blakenhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,261 out of 4,268.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Blakenhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

615 out of 4,268.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Blakenhall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,339 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,310 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blakenhall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 113 mapped crimes in September 2024; 102 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blakenhall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241135
October 2024968
November 20248814
December 20241326
January 2025998
February 2025906
March 20259614
April 20259912
May 20251196
June 202512912
July 202513014
August 202511911
September 20251215
October 20251156
November 20251014
December 2025951
January 20261014
February 20261011
March 20261244
April 20261163
May 20261100
June 20261003
July 20261535
August 20261024
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blakenhall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime555
vehicle crime165
shoplifting136
criminal damage arson114
other theft83
public order81
burglary62
drugs44
possession of weapons29
other crime24
robbery21
theft from the person19
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →