Skip to content
WolverhamptonCountsWolverhampton, in numbers.Local help →

Wolverhampton · England

Heath Town: your area

Heath Town ward · Wolverhampton. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 46% here, compared with 25% across Wolverhampton (20.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.5% here, compared with 16.4% across Wolverhampton (5.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.9% here, compared with 24.4% across Wolverhampton (3.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Heath Town ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,524 out of 14,478.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Heath Town ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

915 out of 14,466.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,482

21 March 2021 · Heath Town ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,482 out of 14,482.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27%

21 March 2021 · Heath Town ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,029 out of 11,207.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.6%

21 March 2021 · Heath Town ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,721 out of 5,854.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Heath Town ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,636 out of 5,854.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Heath Town ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,837 out of 11,207.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Heath Town ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,308 out of 5,864.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

46%

21 March 2021 · Heath Town ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,684 out of 5,864.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Heath Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,846 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,914 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Heath Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 166 mapped crimes in September 2024; 171 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Heath Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416614
October 202417516
November 202415513
December 202416217
January 202514916
February 202513518
March 202516813
April 202515014
May 202515511
June 202516710
July 20251777
August 20251559
September 20251419
October 20251707
November 202515410
December 20251182
January 20261174
February 20261301
March 20261401
April 20261353
May 20262083
June 20261748
July 20261886
August 20261716
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Heath Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime937
criminal damage arson162
public order136
vehicle crime136
shoplifting134
other theft122
drugs43
possession of weapons38
burglary37
other crime33
robbery32
bicycle theft18
theft from the person18
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →