Skip to content
WolverhamptonCountsWolverhampton, in numbers.Local help →

Wolverhampton · England

Oxley: your area

Oxley ward · Wolverhampton. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.7% here, compared with 25.3% across Wolverhampton (4.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 19% across Wolverhampton (3.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.1% here, compared with 24.4% across Wolverhampton (3.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Oxley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,961 out of 14,072.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Oxley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

819 out of 14,076.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,088

21 March 2021 · Oxley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,088 out of 14,088.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28%

21 March 2021 · Oxley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,120 out of 11,158.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.6%

21 March 2021 · Oxley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,196 out of 5,849.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Oxley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,233 out of 5,849.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Oxley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,309 out of 11,158.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Oxley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

899 out of 5,848.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Oxley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,383 out of 5,848.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Oxley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,219 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,132 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Oxley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 104 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Oxley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241048
October 2024859
November 20241109
December 2024888
January 2025842
February 2025915
March 2025876
April 20259310
May 20251243
June 20258510
July 2025898
August 2025928
September 20251223
October 20251204
November 20251092
December 2025810
January 20261052
February 2026752
March 20261143
April 20261011
May 20261013
June 20261002
July 20261081
August 2026833
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Oxley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime539
shoplifting294
criminal damage arson87
other theft74
vehicle crime64
public order57
drugs29
burglary26
other crime18
possession of weapons17
robbery6
bicycle theft4
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →