Skip to content
WolverhamptonCountsWolverhampton, in numbers.Local help →

Wolverhampton · England

Fallings Park: your area

Fallings Park ward · Wolverhampton. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 19% across Wolverhampton (6.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.3% here, compared with 26.2% across Wolverhampton (5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 25% across Wolverhampton (2.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Fallings Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,958 out of 12,345.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Fallings Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

840 out of 12,358.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,356

21 March 2021 · Fallings Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,356 out of 12,356.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Fallings Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,046 out of 9,608.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Fallings Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,923 out of 4,782.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Fallings Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,198 out of 4,782.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Fallings Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,537 out of 9,608.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Fallings Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

589 out of 4,783.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Fallings Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,320 out of 4,783.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fallings Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,081 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,110 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fallings Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 102 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fallings Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410215
October 202410916
November 20248520
December 20248111
January 20257710
February 20256310
March 20259610
April 2025869
May 20251013
June 20251126
July 20259713
August 20251013
September 20251363
October 202510311
November 2025983
December 2025701
January 2026767
February 2026692
March 2026747
April 2026685
May 2026943
June 2026901
July 20261208
August 2026834
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fallings Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime477
shoplifting158
criminal damage arson108
vehicle crime85
other theft58
public order54
other crime37
drugs31
burglary30
possession of weapons19
robbery13
theft from the person6
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →