Skip to content
WolverhamptonCountsWolverhampton, in numbers.Local help →

Wolverhampton · England

St Peters: your area

St Peters ward · Wolverhampton. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 39% here, compared with 19% across Wolverhampton (20.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 6.4% here, compared with 16.4% across Wolverhampton (10.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 33% here, compared with 25% across Wolverhampton (8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

6.4%

21 March 2021 · St Peters ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

874 out of 13,747.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · St Peters ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

683 out of 13,742.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,745

21 March 2021 · St Peters ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,745 out of 13,745.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.1%

21 March 2021 · St Peters ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,878 out of 10,601.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.5%

21 March 2021 · St Peters ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,182 out of 4,932.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.1%

21 March 2021 · St Peters ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,286 out of 4,932.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.5%

21 March 2021 · St Peters ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,811 out of 10,601.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

39%

21 March 2021 · St Peters ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,930 out of 4,934.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

33%

21 March 2021 · St Peters ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,639 out of 4,934.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Peters ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

4,189 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 4,099 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Peters ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 385 mapped crimes in September 2024; 431 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Peters
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202438538
October 202436140
November 202433236
December 202432827
January 202532632
February 202528928
March 202534939
April 202531436
May 202533649
June 202534840
July 202536238
August 202536923
September 202533616
October 202533927
November 202533522
December 202532727
January 20262838
February 202630317
March 202636713
April 202632617
May 202637819
June 202637712
July 202638718
August 202643117
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Peters
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,831
shoplifting622
public order327
criminal damage arson278
other theft253
drugs226
vehicle crime148
possession of weapons118
burglary103
bicycle theft88
theft from the person76
other crime63
robbery56
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →